Super Stylish Dressage at Gransha

| December 6, 2015
Elaine Morrow (Ardenza Gem)

Elaine Morrow (Ardenza Gem)

Saturday 28th November saw the second round of the Harmony & Coast Dressage league which took place at Gransha Equestrian Centre.  Competitors braved the elements and impressed the judges throughout the day, all of which are aiming for the grand finale in March as part of the Pegus Gala Weekend.  This is a busy time of year for our sponsors – Harmony Hair Studio on Grays Hill in Bangor are working around the clock to provide ladies and gents with the ultimate party hairstyle for the festive period.  Gift vouchers and products such as Cloud Nine hair straighteners are available for the perfect Christmas present.  To compliment the perfect hairstyle this Christmas is the perfect outfit – Coast of Donaghadee can provide just this.  Stocking a wide selection of ladies fashion, plus jewellery and accessories, this boutique is a hidden gem in our coastal town.  Furthermore, Coast has a 25% sale on at present, with many items being reduced by 50%  on the run up to Christmas.

Suzanne Cobain (Elsa)

Suzanne Cobain (Elsa)

The winter months prove to be very busy at Gransha with a different discipline on offer every weekend.  Working hunter follows the dressage and following this is horse showjumping on Saturday 12th December and pony jumping on Sunday 13th.  Saturday 19th is indoor eventing and on Sunday 20th December we have our Christmas Special Dressage show.  This day includes all the usual classes plus a dressage to music class.  Individuals and groups of 2/3 and 4 can also enter.  This fancy dress class proved to be a huge success last year and we are hoping for the same festive atmosphere this year.  Mulled wine and mince pies will be served during the afternoon and spectators are more than welcome.  For more details log on to www.granshaequestrian.co.uk.  Results Junior intro 1 Zara Wood (Shorty) 2 Eva McGimpsey (Ballymac Girl) 3 Lachlan Henry (Bob)

Senior Intro 1 Louise Sullivan (Rolo) 2 Caroline Chambers (Uisce) 3 Aimee McKeown (Derryboy Flynn)

Junior Prelim 14 I Caitlin McKechnie (Chilli) Senior Prelim 14 1 Emma Jackson (Silky) 2 Kate Gilmore (Hillside Spirit)  3 Sharon Getty (Loughway Classic)

Junior prelim 18 1 Tola Thompson (Lochlann) 2 Zara Wood (Shorty) Senior prelim 18 1 Emma Jackson (Silky) 2 Sharon Getty (Loughway Classic) 3 Megan Dunn (Chilly Night)

Louise McFarlane (Balora)

Louise McFarlane (Balora)

Senior Novice 34 1 Angela Penman (Mani) 2 Ashleigh Rea (Maggie) 3 Leah Jackson (Gemilly)

Senior Novice 38 1 Angela Penman (Mani) 2 Heather McMillan (Cullion Fitzherbert) 3 Ashleigh Rea (Maggie)

Suzanne Cobain (Elsa)

Suzanne Cobain (Elsa)

Elementary 1 Louise McFarlane (Balora) 2 Christine McMaster (Rory) 3 Suzanne Cobain (Duggie Girl)

Open 1 Louise McFarlane (Balora) 2 Elaine Morrow (Ardenza Gem)

Young horse 1 Ruth Logan (Ollie) 2 Colin Halliday (Graf) 3 Emma Martin (Farrah)

Sidesaddle 1 Amanda Blackmore (Harry)

Tags: , , ,

Category: Dressage, News, Results

Comments are closed.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin