Balmoral Results Wednesday 10th May 2017

| May 11, 2017

28     MARE or GELDING, 4 years old, capable of carrying over 14st [89kg].
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 137  Tierney Mrs Daphne  BLOOMFIELD BADGER
2nd 134  McElligott, Richard F  PUSHKIN
3rd 136  Rothwell, Mr. Derry  GREENHALL HUNTSMAN
4th 139  Williams, Mr Ian  MARLFIELD
5th 138  Wallace, Mr Trevor  APPLE JACK

29     MARE or GELDING, 4 years old, capable of carrying 12st 7lb [80kg] and not exceeding 14st [89kg].
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 143  Hurst, Adrian  TATTYGARE SOMETHING SPECIAL
2nd 140  Benson & Chapman  BANNVILLE
3rd 144  West, Mr Jonathan  OSTARA
4th 141  Finegan, Mrs Marie Helene  Liquid gold kingdom

30     MARE or GELDING, 4 years old, capable of carrying up to 12st 7lb [80kg]
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 148  Pearson, Ms Yvonne  QUEEN BEE
2nd 151  Wylie, Mrs Lyndsey  UPTOWN GIRL
3rd 149  Smyth, Ms James  BANNVIEW SNAPDRAGON
4th 147  Kerr, Mr Olaf  CASTLEVIEWS GEE APOLLO

31     MARE or GELDING, 4 or 5 years old, not exceeding 158cms.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 164  Scott, Mr Philip  SCT LE BIJOU DE REVE
2nd 161  P&S Horses  FRENCHFORT LUX GOLD
3rd 158  Louhglin, Mr Patrick J  THE PICKPOCKET
4th 154  Crozier, Miss Alison  Mastermind
5th 153  Corrigan, Mr Willie  THE MASTERS MISTRESS
6th 156  Lambert, Clare  MONATREA ADAM

32     MARE or GELDING, 6 years old and over, not exceeding 158cms.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 172  Lewis, Mr Michael  CARNSDALE IRISH TIMES
2nd 170  Gibson, Miss Hilary  TOBER GILL CLASSIC FELIX
3rd 173  McMahon, K  INIS FAITH
4th 174  O’Rourke, Ms Sarah  ROCKSTAR ROSIE
5th 175  Rawluk, Mr Daniel  MIRROR MAN
6th 169  Finlay, Miss Kerry  Shanbally Ronaldo

33     MARE or GELDING, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying over 14st [89kg].
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 186  Ormedilla, Miss Victoria  Master Flint
2nd 183  Hagan, Mr John  MR KINGSLEY
3rd 179  Benson & Chapman  KILCLORAN
4th 181  Chauvin, Christine  MY BILLY OCEAN
5th 185  McNamara, Miss Maria  Shanbally Huntsman
6th 180  Carter, Mr Chris  CLOONAN HECTOR

34     MARE or GELDING, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying 12st 7lb [80kg] and not exceeding 14st [89kg]
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 206  Tierney Mrs Daphne  BLOOMFIELD BESPOKE
2nd 203  Ramm, Mrs Vanessa Jane  Testarosso
3rd 202  Producer-Show Horses  ANNAGHMORE HUNTSMAN
4th 195  Hennessy Ruane, Miss Helena  Cloneyhea Clancy
5th 200  McDonnell, Mr Angus  STATESMAN
6th 207  Wallace, Mr Trevor  O BROGAIN

35     MARE or GELDING, 5 years old or over, capable of carrying up to 12st 7lb [80kg].
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 227  Producer-Show Horses  MAN OF HONOUR
2nd 231  Wallace, Mr Trevor  GOLD MINE
3rd 223  O’Gorman, Mrs Janeith  REDWOOD SILVER SLIPPER
4th 213  Glenn, Mrs Suzanne  Ballylimp bob
5th 210  Benson & Chapman  DANDY MAN
6th 208  Ballykelly Sport Horses  BALLYKELLY EMPRESS

S25     CHAMPION PRIZES, £300 and £150- for the Champion and Reserve Champion Hunter. Presented by Creightons of Finaghy.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
SP 206  Tierney Mrs Daphne  BLOOMFIELD BESPOKE
Res 227  Producer-Show Horses  MAN OF HONOUR

S26     THE ROYAL ULSTER RIFLES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP- for the best Hunter. Presented by Miss A D P McCammon, Holywood, in memory of all ranks of the Regiment who fell in the 1939-45 War.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
SP 143  Hurst, Adrian  TATTYGARE SOMETHING SPECIAL
Res 148  Pearson, Ms Yvonne  QUEEN BEE

S28     THE PEARL CREIGHTON TROPHY – for the highest placed ridden Hunter horse, bred by exhibitor and continuously owned by the exhibitor up to the time of entry.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
SP 203  Ramm, Mrs Vanessa Jane  Testarosso

COB Classes
39     COB, MARE or GELDING, [lightweight], 4 years old or over, not exceeding 155cms, capable of carrying up to 14st [89kg]
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 283  McAteer, Mr Samuel A  RANDALSTOWN RAFFLES
2nd 286  Morrow, Robert  MORROWS POACHER JACK
3rd 287  Producer-Show Horses  MR BEAR
4th 276  Gault, Mrs Sharon  THE HUNKY DONKEY
5th 282  Louhglin, Mr Patrick J  HUNTINGTOWN
6th 292  Smyth, Mrs Audrey  VINCENT VAN COB

40     COB, MARE or GELDING, [heavyweight], 4 years old or over, not exceeding 155cms, capable of carrying over 14st [89kg].
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 307  Morrow, Robert  MORROW’S STREET WISE
2nd 311  Smyth, Mrs Audrey  SOCK ET SET
3rd 310  Sloan, Mr Gerard  CHAMPAGNE AGEN
4th 313  Walker, Miss Claire  BURKES BLACK JACK
5th 303  McAteer, Mr Samuel A  RANDALSTOWN REFLECTION
6th 301  Gillespie, Mrs Mandy  ASH HILL SMOOTHIE
41     MAXI COB, MARE or GELDING, 4 years old or over, exceeding 155cms, to be judged as Cobs. To be shown with hogged mane.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 319  Farley, Miss Allison  BENEDICTION
2nd 314  Anstey, Mrs Lindy  OFF THE ISLAND
3rd 317  Curran, Miss Ruth  BALLYORGAN MISTER DARCY
4th 318  Delaney, Miss Louise  MIGHTY MARTY
5th 322  Wylie, Mrs Lyndsey  TOMMIE TUCKER
6th 323  Zichova, Dagmar  CODY
S30     CHAMPION PRIZES £50 and £25- for the Champion and Reserve Champion Cob. Presented by the Society.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
SP 283  McAteer, Mr Samuel A  RANDALSTOWN RAFFLES
Res 307  Morrow, Robert  MORROW’S STREET WISE

COLOURED HORSES
42     MARE or GELDING, 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms, to be ridden by riders who have attained their 16th birthday by 1st January in the current year.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 335  Robb, Mrs Lynsey  GLENVINE CREG-NY-BAA
2nd 329  Gransha Equestrian Centre  HELEN’S GYPSY
3rd 336  Rodgers, Mrs Meg  TEESHAN’S BLUE
4th 338  Stewart, Miss Nicola  WOODQUARTER WHY NOT
5th 327  Donaldson, Mrs Yvette  ANIMATION
6th 333  Murray, Miss Beth  Kit N Kaboodle

BROODMARES
14     BROOD MARE, [lightweight], thoroughbred and non thoroughbred entered in their respective stud book, certified to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot. All foals to be led.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 37  Howard, Paula  SLATEQUARRY SASHA
2nd 38  Roche, Mr John  ASSAGART TRAVELLING SOLO
3rd 40  Wafer, Mr Patrick  PARKMORE EVITA
4th 39  Stewart, Mrs Susan  CREWHILL MYSTERY GIRL

17     Filly foal. Progeny or mare in class 14 & 15. All foals to be led [no entry fee].
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 8  Hanna Messrs  MACFIN SWEET MELODY

18     REGISTERED IRISH DRAUGHT MARE, certified to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot. All foals to be led.
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 50  Roche, Mr John  ASAGUARD KINGSTEAD FIONA
2nd 45  Derryronane Stud  STRICTLY COME BOUNCING
3rd 47  Doyle, Mr David  DERRADDA MIST
4th 44  Colhoun, Mr Sean  LADY STARDUST
5th 48  Maguire, Miss Joanne  UIBH FHALIE DUCHESS

19     Pure bred colt or filly in class 18. All foals to be led [no entry fee].
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 50  Roche, Mr John  ASAGUARD KINGSTEAD FIONA
2nd 48  Maguire, Miss Joanne  UIBH FHALIE DUCHESS
3rd 47  Doyle, Mr David  DERRADDA MIST

20     Half bred colt or filly in class 18. All foals to be led [no entry fee].
Prize Cat. No Cat. Name Details
1st 45  Derryronane Stud  STRICTLY COME BOUNCING

Tags: , , , , ,

Category: News, Results, Show Jumping, Showing

Comments are closed.

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin